Friday, February 19, 2010

That Little Wine Bar, mah fav bar ^^

previously...
I mentioned bout the 2 new-fav-hang-out-spots that I lately found in this lovely island...

the first 1 is KopiCine... (click here for more info...)

today, finally.. I'm gonna post about the top fav bar of mine in 2010~ ^^

- That Little Wine Bar -

it opened in mid of Dec' 09...
I discovered it when our car passed by that road on a quiet night...
the simple and nice signboard... simply attracted my attention...
just a browsed of less than 2 secs... it stayed on mah mind...

kept telling stewpig that I wanna give it a try someday...
since we always went G-spot for the limited selection of wine...

went once on New Year... too bad.. it was closed...
went again 2 weeks later...
been thought a place to celebrate a-really-happee-day... ^^
the moment I stepped in the shop.. I know I've made a perfect choice :)


with it's simple design... I feel the elegant and warm~

balcony outside the kitchen...

this photo taken during the Wine Tasting on 10th Feb...
a range of beautiful wine from Austrian...


***
here is one of mah fav spot inside the shop....
the table is high and surrounded by wine racks...
with over thousand bottles of wine...
I wish I could have my burfday celebrates at here with a bunch of my best buddies... :)

this is during my 2nd visit... we brought khai je here on her burfday...
and she loves this bar at the 1st sight :)


little table for 2 at the window side...
gud spot for a loving couples to enjoy a lovely nite with the moon view~

I love the idea to have BlackBoard in a restaurant...
to write down the Menu of the Day and to let the customer to draw some cutie pics on it...
he he he

remember when I was young... I 'forced' mummy to buy me a little blackboard and dozen of colour chalks... ha ha ha... I just enjoy drawing on it...

the Chef/ owner is just so creative...
instead of writing down the Today Special in words...
they drawn it out...
with really farney comics...


during our 3rd visit... again a happee day...
to welcome stewpig backed from S'pore... ^^
Fortunately... the long waited Rose Wine from France just arrived on that day itself...
we had the pleasure to try it... with 10 % discount :)

they're so attentive to prepare a pie shape die cut in the middle of the dining paper just to prevent the wine bottle from wetting it....

here come our food ~

Beef Carpaccio

this is Fantastic !
thinly sliced beef served with olive oils, black olive, Parmesan cheese, rocket and capers...
it comes with their Homemade baguette...
for my liking... I added a pinch of black pepper... and eat like this --->

omg~ this is just so yummie !!!
stewpig and I been missing it all the time...
too bad.. it only available when the beef is really good enough...
I'm lucky to have tried it on that nite...!!

last nite... my 4th visit..
we tried the Wine of the Week...
tasted not too bad.. won't be too dried... but just nice...

poor guy.. working still working....

they now plant their own herbs outside their garden !!
it makes me think of my beloved Jamie Oliver and Jason Mraz... ha ha ha
they planted heaps varieties of herbs..
such as parsley, basil, thyme, oregano and a lot a lot more at the other side which I dun remember.... :)


something I like about this bar...
despite their cool atmosphere, great and friendly services, good wines and foods...
would be the attentive of the owner...

I like to tell every body bout this... :)
when the first time I went to it's ladies....
tho it's not big.. but clean, tidy in white... ^^
at the side of the door... they've prepared a bottle of lotion..
to in case your hand would get bit dry after washed.... how sweet is that ???
at that moment, I know I've deeply in love with this bar :)

despite this, they prepared some handles around the bars...
just for the ladies to hang their bags...
when they're standing or sitting around the bar...

I believe all ladies will have encountered such scenario...
having problem to 'settle-down' our handbags when going to bar/ pub...
at last, some ppl will just drop their bags on the floors...
don't care less about the dirtiness just bcuz too lazy to carry all-nite-long...

the upstairs is for events or private dinner.. I didn't walk up so no photo could be shown...

the next round of Wine Tasting will be on 16th of March...
Fine French Wine from South West would be served from 7.30 - 10.30 pm...


( p/s: some photos were stolen from their Fb... he he... )

Thursday, February 18, 2010

ThaipuSam in Penang... 30th Jan' 10

we went for some shooting during the last day of Thaipusam..
tho the weather is really hot hot hOt !!
but we were enjoying the photo session still... :)
too bad, muNg was in KL... yc not back from S'pore and Jen is too busy at wOrk...
I must cherish the limited times to meet up with mah sweethear, stef~
we're gud gals~
hehe... colour matching...
walk walk, talk talk, and laugh laugh...
wut a gud sunshine day~
of cuz he will come along on this special event~
hope surprises will be out from da film~
love this pic.. the daughter is helping the mum to wear the shoes...
my primary school but not hers~
we're waiting for bus sekolah~
nice-family-pic

can I say the God is beautiful?

bravO !

jump jump in the crowd !
thx mrStewpig for being the phOtographer-of-da-day~ ^^
the last time I saw this was in Kuching !


we didn't get to 'celebrate' any festive season this yr due to the sad incident of our-belOved-po-po...
last yr.. my family and frens had prepared 1001 coconuts...
of cuz 1001 will not be enuf for such a big gang of us... we then walked along the whole street from 8pm-12pm...( to thrown others... shhhh.... )

this yr..
2nd auntie invited us to join them...
we met outside her house... and stayed for a while...

I supposed they had prepared at least 10K of coconut... *geng*
everyone was wondering who is this ' muthu samy ' ...
cousin said.. he represents stewpig.... he he....

*happee Thaipusam*

Saturday, February 13, 2010

my pissed over EXCEL at PG Road

I never experienced such a lousy service!!!

not gonna go to EXCEL Camera/Photo Shop once again...
ppl keen to say.. " tho she ain't selling at the lowest price..but she earns alot of business jz bcuz of their "Good" services..."
I don't think so !! wtf !

I ordered a camera from them for my fren's burfday pressie more than a mth ago..
visited the shop more than 3 times..
but the owner kept PPK me and Sold my Camera to others !!!
I ordered pink, she kept persuading me to take white.. said pink won't be coming that soon!

after waited for a mth, finally got her call asked me to collect my camera...
she called me on Fri nite, I went on Sat lunch hr..
within 12 hrs... when I entered her shop.. she panic and told me " sorry sorry... can you come next week.. I just sold urs to others... sorry "

she called me at 2pm jz nw.. asked me to get there by 4pm...
said my camera is ready..
I went at 3 ish !
at 1st, she blamed me for coming so LATE ! I was pissed and told her " that's why I wanted to collect it last week, I ain't free all the time "

den the ridiculous thing came out from her damn mouth...
" do you want to take choc ? as I only have 1 choc left !!! "

wtf !!! AGAIN !! she sold mine to others !!
and I just got to know...
PINK is all the while available !! but she kept persuading on getting white and told me pink is not availble !! becuz she cud sell white at a higher price !!!

I was so pissed... she din apologize and blamed me for NOT WRITING DOWN WHAT COLOUR I WANT ON HER BOOKING LIST !!! wtf !!!
we were on the phone on this MORE THAN FIVE TIMES !! I kept saying pink while she kept saying white !! now she intended to give me Chocolate !!

afterall, she said " I old d.. I got confused.. I mixed up ur colour ! "
the stock for this week, have NO white colour at all !!
when I asked her " den why you sold mine to others last week? that was WHITE ! "
she kept quiet, den kept saying... ' aiyo i guess i old d.. i can't remember ! "
I've told her thousand time that tomorrow is my fren's burfday and I MUST get it before CNY !!!

she kept denying the stock for last week is White too and said never ever have WHITE !! but I saw ppl bought the white one from her on last week !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

wut the heck is this kinda service ???

being a seller like this, she is NOT HONEST at all !

Monday, February 8, 2010

pRessie PRessie for 110720009


thought it's 2 mths+ since mah-1107...
I would like to post up my pressie pressie still...

I must thanks to those 'sponsorships' of my pressies pressies~
yahoo~
No. 1
Diana F+ Deluxe Kit from mrlOvelyStewpig... ^^
given few weeks before 117...
No. 2
my top fav perfumes Issey Miyaki from dearest je je~
so nice of her... as mine is finishing~ ^^
got it a week before 1107...
No. 3
Diana f+ Instant Back from mrlOvelyStewpig too...
on da eve of 1107 ^^
No. 4
Full-set collection of McD Coca-Cola Glasses from also mrlOvelyStewpig...
^^
No. 5
Famous Amos Cookies from msLouise Chuah...
her appearance at QE II for my burfday-cut-cake-partie already a surprise pressie for me...
thx for attending my burfday after a long-hr-flight from NZ... :)
No. 6
lOvely lingerie set from my-soul-mate.. dear xAndRa...
lub it to bits...
No. 7
muahahhahahahha...
finally... I got it !!!
3GS white iphOne from dearest ko ko !!!!!
I'm backed to iphOne world...
No. 8
surprise parcel from Aussie..
thanks Eu~
this is the 1st parcel I received since I got back from Melbourne...
1st in 2 yrs... -__-"
can imagine how excited was I while seeing this !
I remember this is the doggie of Peter Alexandra !!!
one of da sleepwear and lingerie brand that Eu and I used to like so much !
Eu got me my inital was seal too !!!!
I lost mine during the way back from Melbourne to Penang....!!!
thanks, thanks & thanks !!
teng teng teng teng..
a cute pair of undies for the weekend..
i will leave them for CNY !!! he he
she always knows what I love ~ ^^
No. 9
skincare from mummy.. saved me for rm 400 ~!!!
thanks... ( lost da pic and lz to take another 1 )
No. 10
buRfday Pika-Pika for kimmie !!
from mrlOvelyStewpig and frens...
mung, damien, gavin, jennifer, raymond, alvin, jessica ~!!!
thanks heaps !!
below are the pics to make up the clips~
kimmie & kuRtiekatiakz...
from the left: kimmie, muNg, yc, Stef, Jen...kimmiez all-tym-fav
been told that this beautiful-cool-flower is drawn by Gavin !! nice 1 ~!
No. 11
buRfday gift from myself, but paid by mrlOvelyStewpig again... :P
from HK tRip..
Diana F+ mini~~
so here it comes...
Diana F+ familie~
more members for kimmiez collection~